S.T. & S.C. Department
Shri Naveen Patnaik
Hon'ble Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik
Scheduled Tribes
List of Scheduled Tribes notified (after addition/deletion)as per the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Order, 1950 as amended by Modification Order, 1956, Amendment Act, 1976 and The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Act 2002 No. 10 dated 8.1.2003 of Ministry of Law & Justice republished by the Notification No. 7799/ L dated 7.6.2003 of Law Deptt, Govt. of Odisha.
Sl. No. Scheduled Tribes
1. Bagata, Bhakta
2. Baiga
3. Banjara, Banjari
4. Bathudi, Bathuri
5. Bhottada, Dhotada, Bhotra, Bhatra, Bhattara, Bhotora, Bhatara
6. Bhuiya, Bhuyan
7. Bhumia
8. Bhumij, Teli Bhumij, Haladipokhria Bhumij, Haladi Pokharia Bhumija, Desi Bhumij, Desia Bhumij, Tamaria Bhumij
9. Bhunjia
10. Binjhal, Binjhwar
11. Binjhia, Binjhoa
12. Birhor
13. Bondo Poraja, Bonda Paroja, Banda Paroja
14. Chenchu
15. Dal
16. Desua Bhumij
17. Dharua, Dhuruba, Dhurva  
18. Didayi, Didai Paroja, Didai
19. Gadaba, Bodo Gadaba, Gutob Gadaba, Kapu Gadaba, Ollara Gadaba, Parenga Gadaba, Sano Gadaba
20. Gandia
21. Ghara
22. Gond, Gondo, Rajgond, Maria Gond, Dhur Gond
23. Ho
24. Holva
25. Jatapu
26. Juang
27. Kandha Gauda
28. Kawar, Kanwar
29. Kharia, Kharian, Berga Kharia, Dhelki Kharia, Dudh Kharia, Erenga Kharia, Munda Kharia, Oraon Kharia, Khadia, Pahari Kharia
30. Kharwar
31. Khond, Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha, Kondh, Kui, Buda Kondh, Bura Kandha, Desia Kandha, Dungaria Kondh, Kutia Kandha, Kandha Gauda, Muli Kondh, Malua Kondh, Pengo Kandha, Raja Kondh, Raj Khond
32. Kissan, Nagesar, Nagesia
33. Kol  
34. Kolah, Loharas, Kol Loharas
35. Kolha
36. Koli, Malhar
37. Kondadora
38. Kora, Khaira, Khayara
39. Korua
40. Kotia
41. Koya, Gumba Koya, Koitur Koya, Kamar Koya, Musara Koya
42. Kulis
43. Lodha, Nodh, Nodha, Lodh
44. Madia
45. Mahali
46. Mankidi
47. Mankirdia, Mankria, Mankidi
48. Matya, Matia
49. Mirdhas, Kuda, Koda
50. Munda, Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis, Nagabanshi Munda, Oriya Munda
51. Mundari
52. Omanatya, Omanatyo, Amanatya
53. Oraon, Dhangar, Uran
54. Parenga
55. Paroja, Parja, Bodo paroja, Barong Jhodia Paroja, Chhelia Paroja, Jhodia Paroja, Konda Paroja, Paraja, Ponga Paroja, Sodia Paroja, Sano Paroja, Solia Paroja
56. Pentia
57. Rajuar
58. Santal
59. Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara, Arsi Saora, Based Saora, Bhima Saora, Bhimma Saora, Chumura Saora, Jara Savar, Jadu Saora, Jati Saora, Juari Saora, Kampu Saora, Kampa Soura, Kapo Saora, Kindal Saora, Kumbi Kancher Saora, Kalapithia Saora, Kirat Saora, Lanjia Saora, Lamba Lanjia Saora, Luara Saora, Luar Saora, Laria Savar, Malia Saora, Malla Saora, Uriya Saora, Raika Saora, Sudda Saora, Sarda Saora, Tankala Saora, Patro Saora, Vesu Saora
60. Shabar, Lodha
61. Sounti
62. Tharua, Tharua Bindhani

(Note: Names in ‘bold’ indicate that they were enlisted/ modified subsequently)
Top Top
Copyright © 2011- 12 ST & SC Development & Welfare Department